And then there’s SCOTUS: on camping ordinances and “interference”
[…] This has implications not only for other J6 defendants, but also the DC court charges against Trump.
Note the split there; highly unusual.
From the opinion:
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 imposes criminal liability on anyone who corruptly “alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.” 18 U. S. C. §1512(c)(1). The next subsection extends that prohibition to anyone who “otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so.” §1512(c)(2). We consider whether this “otherwise” clause should be read in light of the limited reach of the specific provision that precedes it.
This is a classic method of judicial interpretation of statutes.