Justice Stevens op-ed: get rid of the Second Amendment
[…] The Heller decision was not needed to establish clarity on the issue, it was needed as a bulwark against deceit.
It is the Left’s embrace of deceit wherein they move from error to lawlessness. They have become an enemy of reality’s truth.
To Huxley and Paul in Boston’s point about the meaning of “the militia.” I haven’t looked up the following for its veracity, but just copied from elsewhere. Supposed the current US code has a definition for the US Militia.
Section 311 of the US code 10
“(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32 , under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are—
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; ?and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”
_____
So any man aged 17 to 45 who is not avoiding citizenship or any woman serving in the Nat. Guard is “the militia.”