The FBI’s failure to recommend a Hillary prosecution: what’s “intent” got to do with it?
[…] So every time she communicated (how do you unwillfully send an e-mail?) to one of her toadies who didn’t have the required clearance OR the specific need to know, she violated the statute.
She also violated this section when she failed to turn all of her e-mails back to the State Department.
BTW, her little buddies who received the e-mails violated 793(e), and the bunch of them together engaged in a conspiracy to violate the law under 793(g).
If there was any SIGINT in those e-mails, which, based on the fact that there was TS/SAP information found, there almost certainly was, she violated 18 USC 798, for another 10 year tour of a federal pen.
Then there’s 18 USC 1924, for which the intent necessary is to “knowingly remove[s] such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location,” but that only gets you a year in the slam. so who cares.