The FBI’s failure to recommend a Hillary prosecution: what’s “intent” got to do with it?
[…] If there was any SIGINT in those e-mails, which, based on the fact that there was TS/SAP information found, there almost certainly was, she violated 18 USC 798, for another 10 year tour of a federal pen.
Then there’s 18 USC 1924, for which the intent necessary is to “knowingly remove[s] such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location,” but that only gets you a year in the slam. so who cares.
And my personal favorite is 18 USC 2071, which provides “[w]hoever, having the custody of any such record, . . . document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes . . . obliterates . . . or destroys the same” which gets Hillary AND her lawyers three years,” and — the best part — the perp “shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”