Would courts actually “settle” the birther issue?
[…] https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/volokh-conspiracy/wp/2016/01/07/why-ted-cruz-is-a-natural-born-citizen/
Thanks neo-neocon for succinctly describing the question I posed:
I think the answer should be ANY AMERICAN has standing because every American is entitled to the protection against not-yet-mature or potentially non-loyal government officials where the Constitution sets requirements for such officials.
By way of example, assume that Massachusetts voters elected an eight (8) year old Syrian refugee to be one of its two US senators.
We know that Article 1, Section 3, Clause 3 of the Constitution requires that to be a senator a person shall “have attained to the Age of thirty Years, and been nine Years a Citizen of the United States and . . . when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State for which he shall be chosen.”
We also know that even one vote can make the difference between an act of major consequence being enacted by Congress or being defeated. (See the Cornhusker kickback.)